Friday, April 20, 2018

Washington State's Sander Moldau rips second straight PR in winning pole vault at Bryan Clay Invitational...

AZUSA, California—Freshman Sander Moldau of Washington State (above/photo courtesy WSU Sports Information) may have put himself as a leading contender for the Pac-12 title in the pole vault with his second straight personal best in two days.

After clearing 17-1 (5.21m) Thursday at the Pacific Coast Intercollegiate meet to take fifth, Moldau, who represented Estonia at the IAAF World Under-20 Championships in Poland in 2016, one-upped himself by taking the victory at the BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL on the campus of Azusa Pacific Friday.

Moldau opened with a second attempt make at 16-8.25 (5.09m), then surpassed his one-day old PR with a first attempt make at 17-2.25 (5.24m).

He then cleared the winning height of 17-8.25 (5.39m) on his first attempt.  He then took three shots at 17-11 (5.46m), missing all three times.

Washington State’s Greer Alsop (41-3.25/12.58m) and Oyinlola Akinlosotu (40-11.75/12.49m) went 1-2 in the women’s triple jump.

WSU alum CJ Allen, last year’s Pac-12 champ, opened up his season by winning the 400 hurdles in 50.42.

Washington State’s Nick Johnson got his second win of the California trip, taking the title in the 110 hurdles in a time of 14.07, after winning Thursday at the Pacific Coast Intercollegiate meet in Long Beach.

In the process, teammates Christaperson Grant (14.33) and Abu Kamara (14.68) finished inside the top ten overall, taking sixth, and ninth, respectively.

Western Washington’s Raquel Pellecer continued her hot streak by winning the women’s javelin with a best of 153-11 (46.92m), and pulling teammate Natalie Vetto to a second place finish at 147-5 (44.94m).

Their teammate Alex Barry took second in the men’s javelin, with a best of 209-4 (63.81m).

Washington State’s Molly Scharmann finished second in the women’s pole vault with a clearance of 13-1.75 (4.01m).

Peyton Frederickson of Washington State was third in the men’s high jump with a best of 6-11 (2.11m), while Tupre Wickliff of Western Washington and Max English of WSU were fifth and sixth, with both clearing 6-9 (2.06m).

Freshman Devan Kirk of the University of Washington finished fourth overall in the men’s 800, running a personal best 1:48.88 to take third in his heat.

Washington State’s mens’ 4x100 relay finished fifth overall in 41.32, while their women’s squad was fourth in 46.13, one place ahead of Seattle Pacific, which ran 46.84.

The Cougars’ Stephanie Cho was fifth in the women’s 400 hurdles in 59.29.

Washington’s Amy-Eloise Neale finished eighth in the top section of the women’s 1500, running 4:14.39, as Shelby Houlihan of the Portland based Nike Bowerman TC (4:06.07) led Bowerman TC teammates and fellow 2016 US Olympians Colleen Quigley (4:07.01) and Kate Grace (4:08.82) across the line.

Complete results of the Bryan Clay Invitational are available here.

In Long Beach, Western Washington alum Bethany Drake finished eighth in the women’s javelin at the first day of the BEACH INVITATIONAL hosted by Long Beach State University.

Drake threw 166-6 (50.75m), as North Dakota State’s Alyssa Olin won with a toss of 188-6 (57.45m).

Washington State’s Atina Kamasi was 13th at 158-1 (48.19m), and Western Washington alum Katie Reichert 155-8 (47.46m).

WSU’s Amani Brown finished tenth in the hammer with a throw of 201-10 (61.53m).

Washington’s Denham Patricelli was 13th in the men’s javelin with a best of 216-11 (66.11m), as Mexico’s David Carreon won with a throw of 258-9 (78.86m).

Complete results of day 1 of the Beach Invitational are available here.

In Torrance, Eastern Washington’s Keshun McGee won the open/collegiate mens’ triple jump with a mark of 51-0.75 (15.24m) at the MT SAC RELAYS, held at Murdock Stadium on the campus of El Camino College.

McGee got his winning jump in the fourth round, where he trailed Oregon’s Tristan James up until that point of the competition.

His winning jump pushed James down to second, where he had a best of 50-11 (15.52m).

The Huskies’ Iman Brown had the top mark of the day in the women’s open/collegiate 200 meters, as she finished third in 23.71 behind Oregon’s Makenzie Dunmore, who ran 23.26.

Brown’s time is the third fastest in school history, behind Donna Dennis’ 23.40 from 1983, and Haley Jacobson’s 23.70 from 2015.

In the women’s 100, the Huskies’ Olivia Ribera had a just-windy mark of 11.85, with a 2.2 meter per second wind.

The women’s open/collegiate 400 hurdles saw the Huskies’ Morganne Hill finish eighth in 60.81.

The Husky women’s 4x100 relay team finished fourth in 46.03, as UC Irvine won in 45.23. The Washington men finished eighth in 40.86, while Eastern Washington was 11th in 41.20.

Eastern Washington’s Paula Gil-Echevarria finished third in the 3000 steeplechase late Thursday night in a time of 10:27.41.

Results of the second day of competition at the Mt. SAC Relays are available here.

Action continues Saturday with day 3 of the Mt. SAC Relays in Torrance, and day 2 of the Beach Invitational in Long Beach.

Additionally, a small contingent of athletes from both Eastern Washington and Washington will compete at the Spokane Memorial

NOTE:  Royal Results (Beach Invitational), Finished Results (Bryan Clay), and Record Timing (Mt. SAC Relays) provided statistical information for this report.

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Central's Kodiak Landis moves to #3 on NCAA D2 descending order list in decathlon at Bryan Clay Invite...

AZUSA, California—Central Washington’s Kodiak Landis (above/photo courtesy Central Washington sports information) scored a personal best Thursday in the decathlon at the BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL, and put himself third on the 2018 NCAA Division II performance list, pending the results of other meets around the country this weekend.

Landis scored 7187 points to finish second overall in section 2 of the Clay decathlon competition behind Minnesota’s Teddy Frid, who won the section with a final score of 7269 points.

The senior, who finished day 1 with 3937 points, ran 15.57 in the 110 hurdles, then threw 122-9 (37.41m) in the discus, before vaulting 15-1 (4.60m).

In the javelin, he threw 120-2 (36.63m), then ran the 1500 in 4:41.30.

Based on the scores from the four sections, Landis was tenth overall, as 2016 US Olympian Zach Ziemek scored 8181 points to take the overall victory.  Landis’ mark was the top score by an NCAA Division II athlete in the meet named after the 2008 Olympic decathlon champion.

Western Washington freshman Seren Dances was sixth overall in section 1 with a two-day total of 6151 points.

Landis’ teammate Braydon Miller, along with Washington State’s Martin Moldau failed to finish in their sections.

In the heptathlon, reigning Pac-12 champion Alissa Brooks-Johnson finished fifth overall with a seven-event total of 5740 points, just 63 points off of her personal best, as Wisconsin’s Georgia Ellenwood won with a score of 5983 points.

Brooks-Johnson started the day with an 18-7.75 (5.68m) leap in the long jump, followed by a 128-7 (39.21m) toss in the javelin, then finished with a personal best 2:12.05 clocking in the 800.

Her score puts her solidly in the Pac-12 conference lead.

In Group 2, Seattle Pacific’s Scout Cai was fifth with 4921 points, while Washington State’s Lindsey Schauble was seventh at 4908 points.

Group 1 saw Seattle Pacific’s Renick Meyer win it with 4852 points, while Central Washington’s Ali Anderson was fifth at 4523.  Seattle Pacific’s Kellie May was seventh at 4482, and Central Washington’s HarLee Ortega was 14th at 2860, despite fouling out of the long jump, and not running the 800.

The Bryan Clay Invitational Distance Carnival was also contested Thursday.  Highlights included:

—In the top section of the men’s 5000, Washington’s Colby Gilbert was seventh in 13:41.88 in a race won by 2016 Olympic steeplechase silver medalist Evan Jager of the Nike Bowerman TC out of Portland in 13:24.77.  In the same heat, Seattle Prep grad Joe Hardy of Wisconsin was ninth in 13:46.85, and Spokane’s Tanner Anderson from the University of Oregon was 11th in 13:48.64.  Spokane’s Nick Hauger of the University of Portland was 19th in 14:06.49.In the

—In the top women’s section of the 5000, Washington State’s Vallery Korir set a personal best of 15:59.73 in seventh, as Texas alum and 2016 US Olympian Marielle Hall won in 15:39.42.  Husky sophomore Kaitlyn Neal was 18th in 16:24.50.

—In the men’s 3000 steeple, three runners from Gonzaga all went under 9 minutes, led by Kellen Manley in 8:54.17, followed by Troy Fraley in 8:57.27, and Alex Heffelfinger in 8:59.17.  Washington State’s Colton Johnsen, the transfer from Eastern Washington, ran 8:57.98, while teammate Kyler Little just missed at 9:00.21;

—The women’s steeplechase saw former Washington Husky Charlotte Prouse, who now competes at the University of New Mexico, win it in 10:03.97.  Washington State’s Devon Bortfeld ran 10:35.91, while freshman Nicole Soleim of Central Washington ran 10:48.96 to win her section.

The Bryan Clay Invitational continues Friday.  Results are available here.

In Long Beach, both Washington State and Eastern Washington had large groups competing Thursday at the PACIFIC COAST INTERCOLLEGIATE meet on the campus of Long Beach State University.

The Cougars claimed nine victories, led by Cole Smith in the men’s javelin at a personal best 222-4 (67.78m).

Other WSU men with wins included: Zach Smith (200m - 21.41), Jake Ulrich (400m - 49.07), Justin Janke (800m - season-best 1:51.65), Nick Johnson (110m hurdles - PR 13.98w), 4x100m relay of Smith, Bains, Littles and Gardner (41.34).

On the women's ledger, WSU wins came from: Kaili Keefe (800m - PR 2:11.46), Stephanie Cho (400m hurdles - 59.32), Madelyn Sirmon (javelin - season-best 44.42m/145-9).

In a race won by 2016 Olympic 100 hurdles champion Brianna Rollins-McNeal in 22.94, Eastern Washington freshman Alexis Rolan was fourth in 24.30.  In a separate section, Washington alum Gianna Woodruff won in 24.20.

The Eagles’ Jeremy VanAssche won the men’s 100 in a wind-aided 10.53, while Trey McAdams won the men’s 400 hurdles in 54.23. Erin Clark won her section of the pole vault at 13-3.5 (4.05m).

A small contingent of field event athletes from Washington competed at Long Beach, with Katie Wardsworth getting the best mark of the day in the women’s hammer, throwing 174-8 (53.23m) to put herself on the school’s all-time top 10 list.

Complete results of the Pacific Coast Intercollegiate are available here.

In Torrance, Eastern Washington’s Kari Hamilton ran 34:09.85 in the women’s 10000 invitational section at the MT. SAC RELAYS to finish 16th.  In the women’s open section, Yadira Lopez of Saint Martin’s ran 36:46.89.

Results of the first day of competition at the Mt. SAC Relays are available here.

Action continues Friday with day 3 of the Bryan Clay Invitational in Azusa, day 2 of the Mt. SAC Relays in Torrance, and day 1 of the Beach Invitational in Long Beach.

NOTE:  Royal Results (Pacific Coast Intercollegiate), Finished Results (Bryan Clay), and Record Timing (Mt. SAC Relays) provided statistical information for this report.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

All nine of the state's Division I and II schools, plus a few pros, are off to SoCal for meets this week...

If you want to see athletes from all of Washington’s NCAA Division I and II schools, plus some of the state’s pros competing this weekend, chances are you’ll need a plane ticket to one of the Los Angeles area airports, and a car with a great GPS system to tackle the freeways of Southern California.

Action started Wednesday at Azusa Pacific University, as the BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL multi events competition got underway, with four separate decathlon and heptathlon sections, with athletes grouped based on past scores.

In the top section (Group 4) of the heptathlon, Washington State’s reigning Pac-12 champion Alissa Brooks-Johnson (left/photo by Paul Merca) stands fifth at the break with a four-event total of 3400 points, 235 points behind Miami’s Michelle Atherley.

Brooks-Johnson ran 13.88 in the 100 hurdles, high jumped 5-6.5 (1.69m), threw the shot 38-8.75 (11.80m) and ran 24.69 in the 200.

Washington State freshman Martin Moldau stands 12th in the Group 4 section of the decathlon with a five-event total of 3216 points.

In the Group 3 decathlon, Central Washington’s Kodiak Landis stands second in the decathlon with a first day score of 3937, highlighted by him winning the 100 in 10.74, and the 400 in 47.87, with his only hiccup a 5-9.75 (1.77m) clearance in the high jump, which placed him 13th in that event.

In the Group 2 decathlon, Landis’ teammate Braydon Maier sits fifth with 3421 points.

The Group 2 heptathlon has Washington State’s Lindsey Schauble in seventh with 2976 points, while Seattle Pacific’s Scout Cai stands tenth with 2840 points.

In the Group 1 heptathlon, Seattle Pacific’s Renick Meyer is third at the break with 2865 points, while teammate Kellie May is tenth at 2686. Central Washington’s Ali Anderson is 12th at 2642, while her teammate HarLee Ortega stands 14th at 2362 points.

Western Washington freshman Seren Dances is fourth in the Group 1 decathlon with a first day score of 3492 points.

The Bryan Clay Invitational continues until Friday with the conclusion of the multi-events, and the distance carnival on Thursday, with the main portion of the meet contested Friday.

The link to the Bryan Clay Invitational results page is available here.

Flotrack ($) will offer streaming coverage of the Bryan Clay Invitational.

LONG BEACH STATE HOSTS PACIFIC COAST INTERCOLLEGIATE AND BEACH INVITATIONAL

On Thursday, Long Beach State hosts the PACIFIC COAST INTERCOLLEGIATE meet at its campus track, featuring a large group from both Eastern Washington and Washington State, while Washington sends a small group of field event athletes.

Friday, the BEACH INVITATIONAL begins its two-day run at its campus track, with all nine Washington schools having some representatives in the meet.

Long Beach State’s home meet information page is available here, where you can access start lists and links to live results for both the Pacific Coast Intercollegiate and the Beach Invitational.

Flotrack ($) will offer streaming coverage of the Pacific Coast and Beach Invitationals.

FINALLY, THERE’S THE MT. SAC RELAYS...

Those fortunate enough to get accepted will compete at the MT. SAC RELAYS beginning Thursday at Murdock Stadium on the campus of El Camino College in Torrance, while Hilmer Lodge Stadium undergoes renovation before it hosts the 2020 US Olympic Track & Field Trials.

Washington’s sprinters and hurdlers comprise the biggest group of athletes from the state competing at Mt. SAC.

Women racing on Friday in open events will include Imani Apostol (400m), Carolyn Birkenfeld (400m), Iman Brown (200m), Morganne Hill (100mH/400mH), Darhian Mills (100mH), Olivia Ribera (100m), and Raquel Tjernagel (400m). The men will feature Ryan Croson (400m), Jordan Lucas (100m), Evan Mafilas (400m), Kemuel Santana (100m), Eric Simpson(110mH), Michael Thomas (400m), and Khalil Winfrey (100m/200m). Jelani Heath will be the one Husky in the field events at Mt. SAC, long jumping.

Saturday at Mt. SAC will have the 4x400m relays as well as 400-meter hurdle races for Mills, Hanna Tarleton, and Carly Lester.

The link to the Mt. SAC Relays home page is available here.

USATF.tv ($) is offering streaming coverage of the Mt. SAC Relays.

NOTE:  The sports information offices of the University of Washington, Washington State, Seattle Pacific, Western Washington, Central Washington, Azusa Pacific, Long Beach State, and Mt. San Antonio College provided information for this report.

Sunday, April 15, 2018

SeattleU's Eli Boudouris breaks seven-year old school steeplechase record at Jay Hammer meet...


LACEY—While the constant rain held down the athletes from achieving quality marks, Seattle University’s Eli Boudouris (above/photo courtesy Seattle University) broke a seven-year old school record Saturday at the Jay Hammer meet hosted by Saint Martin’s University on their campus track facility.

Boudouris essentially ran solo in the rain to clock 9:19.01 to win the men’s 3000 steeplechase by over 20 seconds.

In the process, the junior put himself second on the current Western Athletic Conference performance list behind Adrian Jones of Utah Valley, who has clocked 9:04.09 this season.

Boudouris’ teammate Johanna Erickson clocked 11:03.69 to win the women’s 3000 steeplechase, giving the Redhawks a sweep of that event on both the men’s and women’s sides.

The other significant mark of the meet was a 46.83 clocking by the Seattle Pacific 4 x 100 relay team of Renick Meyer, Julia Stepper, Becca Houk and Grace Bley.

Despite the constant rain, which isn’t sprint-friendly, the Falcons came within 6/100ths of their school record set five years ago, and more importantly, puts SPU at number 13 on the NCAA Division II performance list, which puts them in the conversation for a spot in the national championship meet at the end of May.

Their performance Saturday in less-than-ideal conditions prompted the Falcon coaches to enter their relay team at the Bryan Clay Invitational this coming Friday.  Originally, the plan was to let them focus on their individual events at the Bryan Clay.


NOTE: The sports information office at Saint Martin’s, Seattle University and Seattle Pacific contributed to this report.

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Eastern's Alexis Rolan takes three events at Pelluer Invitational in Cheney...


CHENEY—Eastern Washington freshman Alexis Rolan (above/photo courtesy EWU Athletics) won three events Saturday to highlight competition at the Arnie Pelluer Invitational at Roos Field on the campus of Eastern Washington.

Rolan was involved in a dead heat with teammate Rebecca Tarbert in the 100 meters, running 12.37 into a -2.8 meter per second headwind, then won the 200 meters in 25.37 into a -3.3 headwind.

Though aided by a +2.7 tailwind, Rolan won the long jump with a mark of 19-5.5 (5.93m), a mark that moves her to second on the Big Sky performance list.

Horizontal jumper Keshun McGee of the Eagles took care of business in both the long and triple jumps, winning both events.

He won the long jump at 23-8.25 (7.22m) and the triple jump at 51-2.25 (15.60m), with both marks wind-aided.

Other notable marks:

—Central Washington’s outstanding decathlete Kodiak Landis won the 100 (11.15), was third in the long jump (23-1.75/7.05m), and was fourth in the 110 hurdles (15.77), while no-heighting in the pole vault; 

—Heptathlete Ali Anderson of Central Washington won the 400 in 56.84; was fourth in the 200 (26.30) and was fifth in the long jump (18-4.25/5.59m); 

—Eastern’s Erin Clark won the pole vault for the third straight time at this meet, clearing 12-8.75 (3.88m); 

—The Eagles got a solid performance from Tierra White in the women’s high jump (5-7/1.70m), as well as from Logan Stahl (1:55.03) in the men’s 800, not to mention Parker Bowden (14.69) in the 110 hurdles; 

—After Washington State cancelled their scheduled home meet, several athletes made the trip to Cheney, as Aoife Martin (166-7/50.78m) won the women’s hammer; Kaitlin Krouse (150-7/45.89m) took the women’s discus; Tyler Jackson (173-11/53.00m) won the men’s discus; and Amani Brown (208-6/63.55m) won the men’s hammer.


NOTE:  The sports information office at Eastern Washington University contributed to this report.

Friday, April 13, 2018

Former WSU assistant coach Angela Whyte finishes fifth in Commonwealth Games heptathlon...


CARRARA, Australia--Former Washington State University assistant coach Angela Whyte (left/photo by Paul Merca) finished fifth in the heptathlon at the XXI Commonwealth Games in Carrara, Australia Friday night, scoring 5898 points.

Whyte began her two day, seven event journey Thursday, as she ran 13.35 in her best event, the 100 meter hurdles to start the meet in second overall, then high jumped 5-7.75 (1.72m).

The University of Idaho alum and current Edmonton resident finished day 1 with a throw of 37-8 (11.48m) in the shot put, and a time of 25.36 in the 200, to put her in seventh at the end of day 1.

Friday, the 37-year old Whyte, who has been a mainstay on numerous Olympic, world championships, and Commonwealth Games teams for Canada, and has a personal best in the heptathlon of 6080 dating back to 2007, long jumped 19-11 (6.07m), then threw the javelin 146-3 (44.58m), and finished with a clocking of 2:18.79 in the 800 meters.

When asked afterwards whether or not it gets any easier, she told Athletics Canada, “Definitely not at this level on this stage. I’m so happy that I have been able to represent Canada at multiple Commonwealth Games, first in the hurdles and now in the heptathlon. I’m been so blessed to represent Canada and to share this experience with these two girls (silver medalist Nina Schultz and Niki Oudenaarden).”

England’s Katarina Johnson-Thompson won the event with a two day score of 6255 points.


NOTE:  Athletics Canada contributed to this report.

It's "Hammer Time" Saturday in Lacey, as all four Washington D2 schools compete at Saint Martin's...


All four Washington Division II schools, plus Seattle University will converge onto the campus of Saint Martin’s University in Lacey Saturday, as the Saints host the Jay Hammer meet on their campus track, with field events starting at 10 am, and the first running event underway at 10:30 am.

With big meets coming up next week in Southern California, most of the top athletes from those schools are either taking the meet off, or competing in other events, though according to the start lists posted by Saint Martin’s, some notable GNAC leaders are competing in their primary events, namely field event athletes, led by Western Washington’s Anna Paradee (above/photo courtesy GNAC) in the pole vault.

Paradee goes into the Jay Hammer meet as the conference leader in the vault, clearing 13-0.35 (3.97m) to win the WWU Quad Team Meet last week in Bellingham, a mark that’s #4 in NCAA Division II so far this season.

The time schedule, and start lists for the Jay Hammer meet are available on the event’s home page, which can be accessed here.

Meanwhile, Eastern Washington hosts its only home meet of the season Friday and Saturday at Roos Field on the EWU campus, as the Eagles host the annual Arnie Pelluer Invitational.

Gonzaga will have most of its athletes competing in the meet, as will Portland State.


Washington and Washington State have the weekend off, before they venture to Southern California next weekend.

NOTE:  The Great Northwest Athletic Conference, and the sports information offices of Saint Martin’s University and Eastern Washington University contributed to this report.

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

adidas becomes the new Washington Husky team apparel and shoe supplier beginning July 2019...

adidas AdiZero Prime sprint spike
(image courtesy adidas)

SEATTLE—The University of Washington announced Tuesday that the school has agreed to an all-sports deal with adidas beginning July 1, 2019, which according to the Seattle Times, makes it one of the richest apparel deals in collegiate sports.

In the Times article, the Huskies will receive $5.275 million in cash, $5.58 million in product, and $1.1 million in marketing services from adidas for the next ten years beginning in July 2019.  Industry sources state that this this is one of the ten richest deals in collegiate sports.

While the German company, whose US headquarters are in Portland, has a marketing agreement with the Pac-12 Conference, the only school in the Pac-12 it currently outfits is Arizona State.  Cal, Utah, and UCLA are sponsored by Under Armour, while the rest of the conference’s teams are with Nike.

UW Athletic Director Jennifer Cohen said in a prepared statement on the Huskies’ web site, "We believe this partnership will allow us to provide a new competitive edge to our coaches, student-athletes and our incredible fan base. As we researched adidas' college partnerships, we were extremely impressed with their product innovation, global brand significance, and most of all the depth of service and attention they provide to their partner schools. After meeting with their leadership team, it was clear that adidas understands what makes Washington special and I believe their passion for this partnership will resonate deeply with all who call themselves Huskies."

Washington teams, including the track & field and cross country squads, will wear Nike into the 2018-19 academic year, before transitioning to adidas.


LONG TIME TRACK & FIELD NEWS WRITER JON HENDERSHOTT PASSES AWAY…

paulmerca.blogspot.com just received word from several members of the US track & field community that long time Track & Field News writer Jon Hendershott passed away Monday night due to a stroke.

Hendershott, who graduated from Seattle’s Roosevelt HS, was a mainstay at the magazine, starting in the late 1960s, until retiring a few years ago, when he moved to Salem, Oregon.

I have many fond memories of seeing Jon at various meets around the Northwest and for that matter, around the world, where he would greet me by calling me “Pablo!”

Jon was a man who encouraged me with this blog, and a truly warm and sincere person. He was truly loved and respected by many in the national and international track & field community.

One of the last times I saw him was at the Bill Dellinger Invitational last fall, where I was getting ready to leave the Springfield Golf Course, when Matthew Centrowitz comes waltzing in after mingling with some fans at the meet, as Jon was patiently waiting to interview the 2016 Olympic gold medalist in the 1500 meters.


I’ll post any updates on memorial services, etc., as soon as it’s available.

Sunday, April 8, 2018

WEEKEND RUNDOWN: Vikings sweep WWU Team Invitational; Weather dampens WAR XI in Spokane...


Here’s the rundown on what happened over the weekend:

WWU TEAM INVITATIONAL

In Bellingham on Friday, Western Washington University swept both the men’s and women’s team competition at the WWU Team Invitational, featuring squads from the University of British Columbia, Seattle Pacific and Saint Martin’s University.

In the women’s meet, WWU squeaked out the team title over UBC by a 180-173 margin, with SPU third at 152, and SMU fourth at 61.

The Viking men won comfortably over British Columbia by a 223-160 count, with Saint Martin’s third with 111, and Seattle Pacific fourth at 81 points.

Best marks of the day came from Anna Paradee of the Vikings (above/photo courtesy WWU Athletics), who won with a season best 13-0.25 (3.97m), just short of her personal best and GNAC record of 13-1.75 (4.01m) set last year.

Other top marks were recorded by javelin thrower Alex Barry of WWU, who won the men’s competition with a toss of 212-6 (64.77m); and fellow javelin thrower Raquel Pellecer took the women’s competition with a mark of 154-7 (47.13m).

Double winners included Seattle Pacific’s Renick Meyer in the long jump (18-8.5/5.70m) and the 100 hurdles (14.81); Western Washington’s Chanelle Eddy in the shot put (34-5/10.49m) and discus (143-11/43.87).



WAR XI

In Spokane on Saturday, the bad weather that hampered the Pepsi Team Invitational in Eugene got the best of WAR XI, hosted by Spokane Falls Community College.

Aujanique Doss of Central Washington was a double winner, taking the women’s 100 (12.50) and 200 (25.00).

Other notable marks came from Eastern Washington’s Logan Stahl in the men’s 800 (1:51.40); Central Washington’s Alexa Shindruk (17:00.60) in the women’s 5000; teammate Mariah Vongsaveng in the 100 hurdles (14.78); fellow Wildcat Ali Anderson in the 400 hurdles (1:01.50); Eastern Washington in the women’s 4x100 relay (48.91); Central Washington in the men’s 4x400 relay (3:17.50); Samantha Lester from Eastern Washington in the women’s hammer (195-6/59.60m); and Whitworth’s Andrew Bloom in the men’s javelin (226-2/68.94m).

Due to weather issues, the timing system experienced a malfunction, so the marks listed in the results are unofficial.  

The unofficial marks from the meet are available here (the link to the official results will be up when it's available).

NOTE:  The sports information offices of Western Washington, Saint Martin’s, Seattle Pacific, and Gonzaga contributed to this report.

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Ducks may have swept their Pepsi Team Invitational, but weather was the true winner...


EUGENE—It was wet.

It was windy. And it was cold.

That pretty much summed up the competition at the Pepsi Team Invitational at Historic Hayward Field on the campus of the University of Oregon for both the University of Washington and Washington State University, as they battled each other, the Cougars from Brigham Young University, and the elements.

The final team score will show that the host Ducks swept the meet, scoring 185 on the women’s side, with BYU and WSU tied for second at 152, and UW fourth with 112.  On the men’s side, it was the Ducks scoring 171, with BYU second at 160, WSU at 157, and 153 for the Huskies.

In reality, it was the weather that was the clear winner of the meet, as the gusty winds and rain forced the meet to operate nearly an hour late, and forced the pole vault to move indoors to a runway underneath the West Grandstands.

Washington got their wins from Colby Gilbert in the men’s 1500 (above/photo by Howard Lao) in 3:48.64, Jose Padilla in the discus (178-6/54.41m), and the 4 x 400 relay team of Evan Mafilas, Jason Palmer, Michael Thomas, and Ryan Croson, as they ran 3:13.31.  

The Cougars got their wins from Brock Eager in the hammer (214-4 /65.33m), Atina Kamasi in the women’s javelin (148-6/45.27m), Cole Smith in the men’s javelin (206-7/62.98m), Molly Scharmann in the women’s pole vault (12-11/3.94m), Sander Moldau in the men’s pole vault (16-10.75/5.15m), Peyton Fredrickson in the men’s high jump (6-7/2.01), and Vallery Korir in the women’s 3000 in 9:51.38.

Both Washington and Washington State have the next week off, before they head to Southern California the following week for the Mt. SAC Relays, Bryan Clay and Long Beach meets.


NOTE:  The University of Oregon, University of Washington, and Washington State University sports information offices contributed to this report.

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Bellingham, Spokane, and Eugene is where you'll find the state's NCAA Division I and II teams competing this weekend...


While not quite as scattered as last weekend when all nine of this state’s NCAA Division I and II schools were all over the country, the state's nine Division I and II schools are staying in the Pacific Northwest this weekend:

The weekend kicks off Friday at 2 pm at Bellingham’s Civic Field as WESTERN WASHINGTON hosts SEATTLE PACIFIC, SAINT MARTIN’S, and the University of British Columbia in the WWU Team Invitational meet.

According to information on the Vikings’ track & field site, the WWU Team Invitational, which is one of two home meets that the Vikings will host this season, is a meet to address the need for additional competitive opportunities in all events.

Seattle Pacific's outstanding multi-event specialist, Scout Cai (left/photo by Paul Merca) is expected to compete in several events, including the long jump,


Meanwhile, EASTERN WASHINGTON, CENTRAL WASHINGTON, GONZAGA, and SEATTLE UNIVERSITY are scheduled to compete in the 11th annual Washington Against the Region or WAR XI at Spokane Falls Community College Friday and Saturday.

The men’s and women’s 10000 will be run on Friday, along with the men’s and women’s hammer, with all other events contested Saturday, beginning at 9 am.

The time schedule and heat sheets for the meet can be accessed through the release posted by Gonzaga University here.

In what may be a preview of The Dual between cross state rivals WASHINGTON and WASHINGTON STATE, the Huskies and Cougars head to Eugene for the annual Pepsi Team Invitational hosted by the University of Oregon at Historic Hayward Field.

The meet will also feature the squad from Brigham Young University, with individual events scored 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and relays 9-7-6-5.

Action at Hayward Field begins at 11:30 am with the men’s hammer, while running events begin at 2 pm, and go until 5:20 pm.


NOTE:  The sports information offices of Western Washington, Seattle Pacific, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, and the University of Oregon contributed to this report.

Monday, April 2, 2018

Vikings' Raquel Pellecer named GNAC women's field event athlete of the week for third time this season...


PORTLAND—The Great Northwest Athletic Conference named Western Washington javelin thrower Raquel Pellecer (above/photo illustration courtesy WWU Athletics) as its women’s field event athlete of the week for her performance at the Stanford Invitational.

Pellecer, a native of Sandy, Oregon, who transferred to Western Washington from Portland State, finished second in the collegiate section of the javelin at Stanford with a personal best throw of 157-2 (47.91m), making her the number one javelin thrower in the conference, and the fourth best in NCAA Division II so far this season.

The Vikings’ long tradition of excellence in the javelin includes recent national champions Monika Gruszecki and Bethany Drake, as well as four-time NCAA All-American Katie Reichert.  All three qualified for the 2016 US Olympic Track & Field Trials.

This is Pellecer’s third women’s field event athlete of the week honors, having won it twice for the week ending March 4th and March 11th.

The conference’s other track & field honorees for last week were David Ribich (men’s track) and Alani Troutman (men’s field) of Western Oregon, along with Caroline Kurgat (women’s track) of Alaska-Anchorage.


NOTE:  The GNAC and the sports information office at Western Washington University contributed to this report.

Sunday, April 1, 2018

WEEKEND WRAPUP: State's collegians and pros scattered across various meets around the country...


With teams and individuals scattered around various venues, it was a bit of a challenge to keep up, but here’s what went down on a busy Saturday:

UCLA JIM BUSH LEGENDS

In Los Angeles, Alissa Brooks-Johnson (above/photo courtesy WSU Athletics) won the 400 hurdles in a personal best 57.86 Saturday, and finished third in the 100 hurdles in yet another personal best 13.73 to highlight Washington State’s participation at the UCLA Jim Bush Legends meet.

The Cougars’ Marlow Schulz and Zorana Grujic went 1-2 in the 800, running 2:08.97 and 2:09.41.

Pole vaulter Molly Scharmann won her event with a lifetime best 13-5.25 (4.10m).

In the mens’ 110 hurdles, Nick Johnson led a 1-2-3-4 sweep of the event, clocking 14.32.


TEXAS RELAYS

Federal Way native Hannah Cunliffe made her professional debut, running the second leg on a USA Red squad comprised of Aaliyah Brown, Cunliffe, Kimberlyn Duncan and Twanna Meadows.

The USA Red team took the win in 43.88 over the University of Houston team that ran 45.71.

Tacoma’s Marcus Chambers ran the second leg for the USA Red team that won the men’s 4 x 400 relay in 3:04.73.

He also ran the third leg for the USA Blue team in the men’s 4 x 200 relay that finished fifth in 1:22.69, as the University of Houston won in 1:21.20.

Washington’s outstanding freshman Iman Brown finished second in her section of the women’s invitational 200, running 23.43, which would have been the number 2 time in school history, except for a generous +4.0 meter-per-second tailwind.

Eastern Washington’s Larry Still was sixth in his section of the men’s pole vault, clearing 16-4.75


STANFORD INVITATIONAL

Washington State’e Brock Eager threw a personal best 228-3 (69.37m) to take second in the hammer, while teammate Amani Brown was sixth with a personal best of 206-9 (63.02m) in the same competition.

Wenatchee native Isaiah Brandt-Sims of Stanford was second in the men’s 100 finals (10.50), and third in the men’s 200 in 21.40.

Husky freshman Devan Kirk was ninth overall in the men’s 800, running 1:50.77.

In the men’s pole vault, Blaise Black of Washington was second with a best of 16-2.75 (4.95m), while teammates Taylor Barnes (same height) was third and Jacob Bowler and Zach Shugart (15-9/4.80m) tied for fourth.  Western Washington’s J.T. Konrad tied for seventh at 15-3 (4.65m).

Current Husky Gina Flint was eighth in the invitational discus, throwing 158-5 (48.30m).

Washington alum Gianna Woodruff was tenth overall in the women’s 200, running 24.52.


AL MANUEL INVITATIONAL

In Missoula, Montana, Eastern Washington athletes won seven events in a very productive performance for the squad under less than ideal conditions, as they ran against teams from Montana, Montana State, Idaho, and Portland State.


J.D SHOTWELL INVITATIONAL

Here’s links to Central Washington’s and Saint Martin’s recaps of their competition at the JD Shotwell Invitational Saturday, hosted by the University of Puget Sound.


NOTE:  The sports information offices of Stanford University, the University of Texas, UCLA, Washington, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Central Washington, and Saint Martin’s University contributed to this report.

Saturday, March 31, 2018

FRIDAY RECAP: Stanford, Texas Relays, SF Distance Classic, UBC Open...


With events ending close to midnight on Friday, here’s a recap of what happened with the state’s Division I and Ii schools, and its post-collegians yesterday:

STANFORD INVITATIONAL

In Palo Alto, former USA national champion Jeshua Anderson (above/photo by Trent Brendel) finished second in the 400 hurdles, running 49.96.

Earlier in the day, he finished second in the 110 hurdles, running 14.16.

Washington alum Gianna Woodruff was fifth in the 400, running 53.94, a new personal best.

Fellow Husky alum Aaron Nelson ran in the lead group, and ultimately finished ninth in the invitational 10000, running 28:38.74, as Vincent Kiprop of Alabama won in 28:19.07.

The best marks from the current group of Huskies came from former NCAA steeple qualifier Andrew Gardner, who ran a 13:56.77, which grabs the No. 10 spot in school history. Just behind him was Fred Huxham, who ran 13:57.72.

In a separate heat, redshirt freshman Gavin Parpart won in 14:03.02.

Anna Maxwell ran a solid 4:21.47in the second section of the women’s 1500.

Washington State's Vallery Korir broke their school record in a heat of the women's 10000m, running 33:52.28.  Justin Janke (3:47.30) and Paul Ryan (3:47.85) went 1-2 in their heat of the men's 1500, while Chandler Teigen was second (3:43.13) in another heat.

Running in separate sections of the 3000 steeplechase, Gonzaga’s Kellen Manley (8:51.26) and Sammy Truax (8:55.95) both finished third in their heats.

Western Washington’s Anna Paradee was sixth in the top section of the women’s pole vault, clearing 12-11.5 (3.95m), while Tori Franzen of Washington was fourth, at the same height.

Eastern Washington’s lone competitor, Paula Gil-Echevarria, was tenth in 11:03.77.

The meet continues Saturday.  Results are available here.

TEXAS RELAYS

In Austin, Washington senior Hanna Tarleton was fourth in the invitational section of the women’s 400 hurdles, running 59.20.

Washington’s 4 x 100 relay of Jelani Heath, Iman Brown, Imani Apostol & Olivia Ribera ran 46.53, while their men’s squad of Jordan Lucas, Jacopo Spano, Ryan Croson & Khalil Winfrey ran 41.51. The women’s 4 x 400 relay team of Hanna Tarleton, Raquel Tjernagel, Carolyn Birkenfeld & Apostol ran 3:43.59 but were disqualified for stepping off the track.

Heath had the best performance on the day for the Dawgs, jumping 19-7.5 (5.98m) with a wind just over the 2.0 meter per second barrier (2.1).

In the women’s 100, Eastern Washington’s Lexi Rolan ran 11.65, a mark which would have been the second fastest in school history, except it was aided be a 2.6 meter per second wind.

The meet continues Saturday.  Results are available here.

SAN FRANCISCO DISTANCE CLASSIC

In Hayward, California, Eastern Washington’s Kari Hamilton was third in the top section of the women’s 10000, running 34:55.83.

Seattle University’s Olivia Stein finished sixth in her section of the women’s 5000, running 17:11.60, while in the top section, Seattle Pacific’s Mary Charleson was 15th in 17:45.28, after having broken 17 minutes in this meet last year.  Her teammate Alyssa Foote had the top time for the Falcons, running 17:28.18 in the second section.


UBC OPEN

In Vancouver, BC, Seattle Pacific’s sprinters turned in outstanding performances, led by freshman Julia Stepper, who ran a GNAC conference leading time in the women’s 100.

Stepper powered down the straightaway to a time of 12.21 seconds on Friday afternoon, winning the 100-meter dash at the UBC Open and ascending to the top of the conference list in that event.

Senior Becca Houk led a maroon-dominated performance in the 400-meter dash. Houk was first across the line with a PR time of 58.33, eclipsing her old best of 58.78 when she won the 400 in last Saturday's Doris Heritage meet.

Houk, along with teammates Chynna Phan (58.52) and Grace Bley (58.68) went 1-2-3 in the first section of the 400.  Afterwards, the Falcons’ outstanding sophomore Scout Cai won the second section in 58.43, giving her second place overall, with Phan and Bley right behind as SPU swept the top four spots.


NEWS, NOTES & HOT LINKS

paulmerca.blogspot.com received an email from Washington State sports information associate director Linda Chalich informing us that the Cougar Invitational, originally scheduled for April 14th, has been cancelled, as most of the area schools committed to compete at the Pelluer Invitational at Eastern Washington that same day. 

Here’s a link to a story on the Oiselle web site on Washington alum Mel Lawrence, (above/photo by Paul Merca) who has seen a resurgence in her professional running career after some rough patches after graduation.

In this piece, she talks about her first two years at Washington, highlighted by the Huskies scoring the first perfect 15 at the 2008 Pac-10 championships in Eugene, en route to winning the national title a month later.

Buried in this release of USA Track & Field’s 2018 outdoor television schedule is the announcement that Des Moines, Iowa will also host the 2019 USATF Outdoor Championships at Drake Stadium.  

Des Moines was already set to host this year’s championships.


NOTE:  The sports information offices of Stanford University, the University of Texas, San Francisco State, Gonzaga, Seattle Pacific, USA Track & Field and the University of British Columbia contributed to this report.

Thursday, March 29, 2018

Congratulate yourself if you know where all nine Washington NCAA D1/D2 schools are competing this weekend...


This weekend’s schedule of meets for the state’s nine NCAA Division I and II schools feels like Whack-A-Mole—just when you think you’ve got it covered, you find out that there’s more.

We will start in the Bay Area with the STANFORD INVITATIONAL that begins Friday, as WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON STATE, EASTERN WASHINGTON, GONZAGA and WESTERN WASHINGTON, will have athletes competing.

The Stanford meet will focus primarily on the distances, though Washington will have their pole vaulters in the meet, and Washington State will have their throwers.

Washington’s Amy-Eloise Neale (left/photo by Paul Merca), the runner-up in the NCAA cross country championships last fall, makes her outdoor season debut after competing in the NCAA indoor championships.  Neale is entered in the women’s 1500.

About an hour or so away from Stanford at Chabot College in Hayward, SAN FRANCISCO STATE hosts the SAN FRANCISCO STATE DISTANCE CARNIVAL while their campus’ track facility undergoes renovation.

Athletes from WASHINGTON STATE, GONZAGA, SEATTLE UNIVERSITY, and SEATTLE PACIFIC will run in the two-day meet.  Like the Stanford meet, the focus is on the distance races.

WASHINGTON STATE will send their sprinters, hurdlers, and jumpers to Los Angeles for the UCLA JIM BUSH LEGENDS INVITATIONAL meet on Saturday at Drake Stadium on the UCLA campus.

Both WASHINGTON and EASTERN WASHINGTON will send a select group of sprinters to Austin for the TEXAS RELAYS Friday and Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus.

Hannah Cunliffe will make her professional debut as an adidas athlete, as she’ll run on a USA Red squad.  Tacoma’s Marcus Chambers is also scheduled to run on a USA 4 x 400 meter relay team.

EASTERN WASHINGTON will send the remainder of its athletes not competing at either Stanford or Texas to Missoula, Montana for the AL MANUEL INVITATIONAL Friday & Saturday, hosted by the University of Montana.

Closer to home, SEATTLE PACIFIC and WESTERN WASHINGTON will have athletes competing in Vancouver, BC at the UBC INVITATIONAL Saturday, while SAINT MARTIN’S and CENTRAL WASHINGTON head to Tacoma for the JD SHOTWELL INVITATIONAL hosted by the University of Puget Sound.

Whenever possible, we’ve set up links to each meet’s home page. Some of the smaller meets have not set up home pages or links to live results, so it will go to the host school’s home page.

If you’ve actually read this post this far, congratulations! 

NOTE:  The sports information offices of all nine Washington NCAA Division I and II schools, along with the host schools of the various meets, contributed to this report.

Blog Archive